RETREAT SCHEDULE and Registration

 Please Select and Register for Workshop/Lunch/Concert 

Friday, October 7th
Print Schedule 
 

See Facilitator's Bios

 

If you are traveling and are requested a host home, please contact the office directly at 828-891-8700 or email: unity@unitync.net.

 

Volunteer Opportunities for Homecoming Retreat:

****Meals:  Help team find a Caterer for Friday & Saturday Lunch

Sunday Picnic: Churchwide event - approximately 150 people

Hospitality Team:  make coffee, hot water, put out snacks, cleanup

Moving Team:  Help setup the rooms for the classes.  Reset for Sunday Service

Helping will not interfere with your attendance at any of the workshops.

 

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   

Registration, Mingle, Snacks

Time for Individual Prayer and/or Blessing of Light     

 Walk the Labyrinth/Walk CMS Trails On Your Own

___________________________________________________________

Workshops - Please Register by selecting below link:

11:00 AM - 1:15 PM   

Musing with the Minister & Making Connections

___________________________________________________________

1:15 PM - 2:00 PM   

Lunch - Lunch Ticket $20  or Bring Your Own 

Menu Options from Luella’s Barbeque Biltmore Park Friday Boxed Lunch: $20

1. BBQ: choice of sandwich (chicken, pork, brisket), house sweet potato chips, and banana pudding.

2. Cobb Salad: mixed greens with smoked turkey, brisket, bleu cheese, chopped egg, avocado, tomato, fried okra, and green onion with your choice of dressing.

3. Vegetarian: BBQ tempeh sandwich, house sweet chips, and banana pudding.

____________________________________________________________

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Your Parable, Your Story  

Presenter: Rev. DeBorah Ogiste

____________________________________________________________

The Journey- A Shamanic Experience (Offered Again Saturday) 

Presenter: Rev. Marty Stemmerman

____________________________________________________________

Creating a Mandala (Offered Again on Saturday)

Presenter: Barbara Holland

____________________________________________________________

Finding Your Spiritual Gifts (Offered Again on Saturday)

Presenter: Karen-Eve Bayne

____________________________________________________________

 

Labyrinth or Prayer Bead & Intention Station - On Your Own

No Registration required.

3:30 PM - 6:30 PM 

Free Time & Dinner on your Own

___________________________________________________________
 

Concert - Please Purchase by selecting below concert link:

7:00 PM

     Evening Concert - $20  

 

                                      

                Please Select and Register for Workshop/Lunch

Saturday October 8th                     
       Print Schedule   

    See Facilitator's Bios   

             

  9:30 AM - 10:00 AM   

Coffee & Snacks

______________________________________________________________

Workshops/Child Care - Please Register by selecting below link:

10:00 AM - Noon   

"I AM" Spiritual Baptism & Chakra/Sacred Center Activations

Rev. Darlene Strickland & Joey Dukes

______________________________________________________________

Child Care 4 & Up provided 10 AM to 12:15 PM

Pre-Registration Required

______________________________________________________________
 

Lunch/Workshops - Please Register by selecting below link:

12:15 PM - 1:00

Lunch - Lunch Ticket for $20 or Bring Your Own 

Menu options Fletcher Village Bakery Saturday : Box lunch: full sandwich, chips, cookie $20 

1. Turkey Avocado sliced turkey breast, provolone cheese, avocado spread, sliced tomatoes, pesto mayo and organic greens on 9-grain or sourdough

2. Veggie (V) house made organic hummus, avocado spread, pickled red onions, organic carrots, roasted red peppers, cucumbers, goat cheese, tahini goddess dressing and organic greens served on 9-grain or ciabatta 

3. Roast Beef natural roast beef with cheddar cheese, house blue cheese dressing, red onions, sliced tomatoes, and arugula on your choice of bread

4. Chicken Salad our classic house chicken salad mixed with celery, red onion, walnuts, dried cranberries, and fresh dill, served on Bakery House Salad (V/GF) organic greens, dried cranberries, toasted walnuts, organic carrots, and feta with house balsamic dressing.

____________________________________________________________

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Sound Immersion

Presenter: Joey Dukes

_____________________________________________________________

The Journey - A Shamanic Experience

Presenter: Rev. Marty Stemmerman

_____________________________________________________________

Creating a Mandala 

Presenter: Barbara Holland

____________________________________________________________

Identify Your Spiritual Gifts 

Presenter: Karen-Eve Bayne

____________________________________________________________
 

Labyrinth or Prayer Bead & Intention Station - On Your Own

No Registration required.

___________________________________________________________
 

Workshops - Please Register by selecting below link:

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Your Parable, Your Story

Presenter - Rev. DeBorah Ogiste

__________________________________________________________

Native American "Mineral Ceremony" Max:30

Presenter - Elder Sharon Oxendine, Lumbee Tribe

_________________________________________________________
 

4:30 PM

Closing Prayer & Exit for free time/dinner on your on

 

             Print Schedule                     

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM   

Sunday Service and Closing Ceremony

____________________________________________________________

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

After Church Picnic - Lunch Provided

Music, Tie-Dye Station, Bubble Station, Games and Meet the Donkeys